Blog · Reval report · 2026

State of subscriptions in LATAM 2026

Data from 50 brands that sell subscriptions on Shopify, billed with Mercado Pago, across 5 countries and 7 verticals. How much revenue already comes from subscriptions, how well it retains and how much more a subscriber spends.

Published October 30, 2026

15-page PDF, 6.4 MB. The report is in Spanish.

of revenue comes from subscriptions, depending on the vertical
25% to 50%of revenue comes from subscriptions, depending on the vertical
retention at 3 months
85%retention at 3 months
subscriber order value vs. one-time buyer, in wellness
2xsubscriber order value vs. one-time buyer, in wellness
adoption growth between month 1 and month 3
x3adoption growth between month 1 and month 3

For repeat-consumption brands that sell on Shopify and bill with Mercado Pago, subscriptions already account for 20% to 50% of revenue depending on the vertical. 84.6% of subscriptions are still active after three months, and in every vertical subscribers spend more per order than one-time buyers.

How we read the market

We analyzed 50 Shopify stores that sell subscriptions with Reval and bill with Mercado Pago: about 4,000 active subscriptions. Period: Q3 2026, with early Q4 data.

Data is aggregated and anonymized: no individual brand metrics are reported.

  • 5 countries: Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia and Mexico.
  • 7 verticals: wellness and supplements, food and beverage, coffee and yerba mate, wine, pets, electrolytes, skincare and cosmetics.

1. Subscriptions already carry real revenue weight

In electrolytes, half of revenue comes from subscriptions. In wellness and supplements, 40%. In daily consumption, subscriptions are no longer an extra: they are a core part of the business.

Share of revenue from subscriptions, by vertical
Vertical% of revenue
Electrolytes50%
Wellness and supplements40%
Pets35%
Coffee and yerba mate30%
Skincare and cosmetics25%
Food and beverage20%
Wine20%

2. Adoption grows fast

In the first three months, most verticals multiply their recurring share. Electrolytes goes from 10% of revenue in month 1 to 50% in month 3.

Share of revenue from subscriptions, first three months
VerticalMonth 1Month 2Month 3
Electrolytes10%25%50%
Wellness and supplements15%20%40%
Pets12%19%35%
Coffee and yerba mate11%18%30%
Skincare and cosmetics10%17%25%
Food and beverage10%15%20%
Wine10%15%20%

3. High, sustained retention

84.6% of subscriptions are still active after three months: more than 8 in 10. Wellness and supplements leads with 94%; skincare and cosmetics comes last with 75%.

3-month retention, by vertical
Vertical3-month retention
Wellness and supplements94%
Electrolytes91%
Pets90%
Coffee and yerba mate85%
Food and beverage80%
Wine77%
Skincare and cosmetics75%

4. Local billing holds the base together

Some cancellations are not customer decisions: they are failed charges from expired cards, insufficient funds or limits. That is involuntary churn. Local billing with Mercado Pago approves more than international processing, and its native retries recover a good share of declines.

Mercado Pago retries a declined charge within a 10-day window, with up to 4 attempts. The subscription is cancelled only after several declined installments.

With Reval, every declined charge becomes an event sent to Klaviyo, Shopify Flow or your webhooks, to trigger email or WhatsApp flows that lead the customer to update their card from the portal.

Involuntary churn: how to recover declined charges with Mercado Pago

5. Subscribers are worth more

In every vertical, subscribers spend more per order than one-time buyers. In wellness and supplements, average order value goes from USD 50 to USD 100. Subscriptions don't cannibalize sales: they raise order value.

Average order value in USD, by vertical
VerticalSubscription (USD)One-time purchase (USD)
Wellness and supplements10050
Skincare and cosmetics7550
Food and beverage6035
Pets5530
Wine5035
Electrolytes4520
Coffee and yerba mate3520

6. What makes it work: boxes, add-ons and frequency

A portal where customers build their box, add extras and choose how often they receive helps retention. Being able to pause or skip a delivery also lowers churn. Brands that let customers build their box and add extras retain and bill more.

Share of brands using each lever, by vertical
VerticalUse add-onsUse build-a-box
Skincare and cosmetics67%53%
Pets63%45%
Wine60%65%
Wellness and supplements55%33%
Food and beverage50%50%
Coffee and yerba mate35%45%
Electrolytes35%40%
Build-a-box: how to create a subscription box on Shopify

The most chosen delivery frequency

Frequency follows each product's consumption rhythm: 15 days in food and beverage, 30 in wellness and electrolytes, 60 in skincare.

Most chosen delivery frequency, in days, by vertical
VerticalMost chosen frequency (days)
Food and beverage15
Wellness and supplements30
Electrolytes30
Coffee and yerba mate45
Wine45
Pets45
Skincare and cosmetics60

Five takeaways

  • Subscriptions are already a real share of revenue in LATAM for repeat-consumption brands.
  • Adoption grows fast: in three months, most verticals multiply their recurring share.
  • Retention is high (85% at three months) and local billing with Mercado Pago is key to sustaining it.
  • Subscribers spend more than one-time buyers, and product levers (build-a-box, add-ons, different frequencies per product) move the needle.
  • Subscribers stay because they feel part of something: early launches, VIP access and exclusive benefits retain them beyond the product.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

In Reval's sample, between 20% and 50% depending on the vertical. Electrolytes leads with 50%, followed by wellness and supplements with 40%.

84.6% of subscriptions are still active after three months. By vertical it ranges from 94% in wellness and supplements to 75% in skincare and cosmetics.

In every vertical subscribers spend more per order. In wellness and supplements, average order value goes from USD 50 for one-time purchases to USD 100 for subscriptions.

From 50 Shopify stores billing subscriptions with Mercado Pago through Reval, with about 4,000 active subscriptions in Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia and Mexico, in Q3 2026 with early Q4 data. Data is aggregated and anonymized.

Want this model for your brand?

Reval adds subscriptions to your Shopify store, billed with Mercado Pago. Installed and supported by our team.

Contact

Let's talk about your store

Tell us what you sell and we'll show you how to charge subscriptions with Mercado Pago on your Shopify store.

Mercado Pago Partners·Shopify Plus Partner·Payments with Mercado Pago·Mercado Pago Partners·Shopify Plus Partner·Payments with Mercado Pago·Mercado Pago Partners·Shopify Plus Partner·Payments with Mercado Pago·Mercado Pago Partners·Shopify Plus Partner·Payments with Mercado Pago·Mercado Pago Partners·Shopify Plus Partner·Payments with Mercado Pago·Mercado Pago Partners·Shopify Plus Partner·Payments with Mercado Pago·Mercado Pago Partners·Shopify Plus Partner·Payments with Mercado Pago·Mercado Pago Partners·Shopify Plus Partner·Payments with Mercado Pago·

Start charging subscriptions in your store this week

We'll show you Reval set up on your own store in 15 minutes. No migrations, no Shopify Plus, and $0 cost until your first successful charge.

Latech is a Shopify Plus PartnerBuilt by Latech